2017 RUGBY CALENDAR – LEAGUE AND UNION

2017 DATES
RUGBY LEAGUE
  • JAN 20 Capital Challenge: London Skolars v Wigan XIII (Honourable Artillery Company Ground, London). 28-29 Ladbrokes Challenge Cup 1st rd.
  • FEB 9 Betfred Super Lge starts, St Helens v Leeds. 10 Castleford v Leigh, Widnes v Huddersfield. 11 Salford v Wigan, Catalans v Warrington. 12 Wakefield v Hull. 11-12 Challenge Cup 2nd rd. 18 Dacia World Club Series: Warrington v Brisbane. 19 World Club Challenge: Wigan v Cronulla. 25-26 Challenge Cup 3rd rd.
  • MARCH 3 Oxford v Cambridge Pcubed Varsity match (HAC Ground, London).  18-19 Challenge Cup 4th rd. APRIL 22-23 Challenge Cup 5th rd.
  • MAY 7 (tbc) Samoa v England (Sydney). 11-14 Ladbrokes Challenge Cup 6th rd. 20-21 Dacia Magic Weekend (St James’ Park, Newcastle) – 20 Widnes v Wakefield (2.30), Hull FC v St Helens (4.45), Wigan v Warrington (7). 21 Catalans v Huddersfield (1), Leigh v Salford (3.15) Castleford v Leeds (5.30). 27-28 Summer Bash (Bloomfield Road, Blackpool) – 27 League 1 Cup final (12), Oldham v Rochdale (2.30pm), Featherstone v London (4.45pm), Bradford v Hull KR (7). 28 Swinton v Sheffield (12.35), Toulouse v Halifax (3), Dewsbury v Batley (5.15).  31 State of Origin game one, Queensland v New South Wales (Brisbane).
  • JUNE 21 State of Origin game two (Sydney). 15-18 Challenge Cup qtr-finals.
  • JULY 12 State of Origin game three (Brisbane). 27-30 Challenge Cup semi-finals.
  • AUG 3-6 Start of Super 8s & Middle 8s. 26 Challenge Cup final (Wembley).
  • SEPT 28 Super Lge semi-final 1. 29 Super Lge semi-final 2.  30 One Million Pound Game.
  • OCT 7 Super Lge Grand Final (Old Trafford). 27-DEC 2 World Cup (Australia & New Zealand). NOV 16-DEC 2 Women’s World Cup (Sydney – final in Brisbane. Teams: Australia, New Zealand, England, Canada, Papua New Guinea, Cook Islands).

WORLD CUP (Australia & New Zealand)

Schedule Gp A 

  • OCT 27 Australia v England (Melbourne). 29 France v Lebanon (Canberra).
  • NOV 3 Australia v France (Canberra). 4 England v Lebanon (Sydney). 11 Australia v Lebanon (Sydney).  12 England v France (Perth).

Gp B 

  • OCT 28 New Zealand v Samoa (Auckland). 29 Scotland v Tonga (Cairns). NOV 4 New Zealand v Scotland (Christchurch), Samoa v Tonga (Hamilton). 11 Samoa v Scotland (Cairns), New Zealand v Tonga (Hamilton).

Gp C 

  • OCT 28 Papua New Guinea v Wales (Port Moresby).
  • NOV 5 PNG v Ireland (Port Moresby). 12 Wales v Ireland (Perth).

Gp D 

  • OCT 28 Fiji v US (Townsville).
  • NOV 5 Italy v US (Townsville). 10 Fiji v Italy (Canberra).

Inter-group matches

  • OCT 29 Ireland v Italy (Cairns).
  • NOV 5 Fiji v Wales (Townsville). 12 PNG v US (Port Moresby).
  • NOV 17 Qtr-final (Darwin). 18 Qtr-finals (Christchurch & Wellington). 19 Qtr-final (Melbourne). 24 Semi-final (Brisbane).  25 Semi-final (Auckland).
  • DEC 2 Final (Brisbane).
RUGBY UNION
  • JAN 1 Aviva Premiership round 12; Guinness Pro12 rd 12. 6-7 Pro12 rd 13. 6-8 Premiership rd 13. 12-15 European Challenge Cup rd 5. 13-15 European Champions Cup rd 5. 19-22 European Challenge Cup rd 6. 20-22 European Champions Cup rd 6. 27-29 Anglo-Welsh Cup rd 3. 28-29 HSBC World Sevens Series (Wellington).
  • FEB 3 RBS Women’s Six Nations: Scotland v Ireland (Cumbernauld), Italy v Wales (Potenza); RBS U-20 Six Nations: Scotland v Ireland (Cumbernauld), Italy v Wales (tbc). 3-4 HSBC Women’s World Sevens Series (Sydney). 3-5 Anglo-Welsh Cup rd 4. 4 Six Nations: Scotland v Ireland (BT Murrayfield), England v France (Twickenham); Women’s Six Nations: England v France (Twickenham); U-20 Six Nations: England v France (Exeter). 4-5 World Sevens Series (Sydney). 5 Six Nations: Italy v Wales (Stadio Olimpico). 10 U-20 Six Nations: France v Scotland (Grenoble), Wales v England (Colwyn Bay), Italy v Ireland (Prato). 10-12 Premiership rd 14; Pro12 rd 14. 11 Six Nations: Italy v Ireland (Stadio Olimpico), Wales v England (Principality Stadium); Women’s Six Nations: Wales v England (Cardiff Arms Park). 12 Six Nations: France v Scotland (Stade de France); Women’s Six Nations: Italy v Ireland (L’Aquila), France v Scotland (La Rochelle). 17-19 Premiership rd 15; Pro12 rd 15. 23-25 Super Rugby season starts.  24 Women’s Six Nations: Scotland v Wales (Cumbernauld), Ireland v France (Donnybrook, Dublin); U-20 Six Nations: Scotland v Wales (tbc), Ireland v France (Donnybrook), England v Italy (Darlington Mowden Park); Club int’nals: England Counties v Scotland Clubs (Moseley), France Federale v Ireland Clubs (tbc).  24-26 Premiership rd 16; Pro12 rd 16.  25 Six Nations: Scotland v Wales (Murrayfield), Ireland v France (Aviva Stadium); Women’s Six Nations: England v Italy (The Stoop); Women’s U-20 int’nal: England v France (Esher). 26 Six Nations: England v Italy (Twickenham).
  • MARCH 3-5 Premiership rd 17; Pro12 rd 17. World Sevens Series (Las Vegas); Women’s World Sevens Series (Las Vegas).  5 England U-18 v France (tbc). 10 Six Nations: Wales v Ireland (Principality Stadium); U-20 Six Nations Italy v France (Capoterra, Sardinia). 10-12 Anglo-Welsh Cup semi-finals; British & Irish Cup qtr-finals. 11 Six Nations: Italy v France (Stadio Olimpico), England v Scotland (Twickenham); Women’s Six Nations: Wales v Ireland (Cardiff Arms Park), England v Italy (Twickenham); U-20 Six Nations: England v Scotland (Northampton), Wales v Ireland (Colwyn Bay). 11-12 World Sevens Series (Vancouver).  12 Women’s Six Nations: Italy v France (Parma); England U-18 v Scotland U-18 (tbc). 17 Women’s Six Nations: Ireland v England (Donnybrook), Scotland v Italy (tbc); U-20 Six Nations: Scotland v Italy (Cumbernauld), France v Wales (Montauban), Ireland v England (Donnybrook); Clubs int’nal: Ireland Clubs v England Counties (Cork); Women’s U-20 int’nal: France v England (Mont-de-Marsan). 18 Six Nations: Scotland v Italy (Murrayfield), France v Wales (Stade de France), Ireland v England (Aviva Stadium); Women’s Six Nations: France v Wales (Brive). 19 France U-18 v Wales (Villefranche-sur-Saone). 19-21 (tbc) Anglo-Welsh Cup final (The Stoop). 20-24 Rosslyn Park National Schools Sevens.  24-26 Pro12 rd 18. 25-26 Premiership rd 18. 28 Mobbs Memorial Match: Bedford v Army. 29 NatWest Schools finals day (Twickenham). 30 British Universities & Colleges Sport finals (Twickenham).  30-APRIL 2 European Challenge Cup qtr-finals. 31-APRIL 2 European Champions Cup qtr-finals; British & Irish Cup semi-finals.
  • APRIL 5 Inter-Services Ch’ship: RAF v Royal Navy (RAF Halton). 7-9 Premiership rd 19; Pro12 rd 19; World Sevens Series (Hong Kong). 7-16 European U-18 Ch’ship (Brittany). 10-15 Wellington U-16 Academy Festival (Wellington College). 14-15 Pro12 rd 20. 15-16 Premiership rd 20; World Sevens Series (Singapore). 15 Greene King IPA Ch’ship, final round of league matches. 19 Inter-Services Ch’ship: Army v RAF (Aldershot). 21-23 European Champions Cup semi-finals; European Challenge Cup semi-finals. 22 British & Irish Cup final. 22-24 Women’s World Sevens Series (Kitakyushu, Japan).  28-29 Premiership rd 21. 28-30 Pro12 rd 21.  28-MAY 1 (tbc) Ch’ship semi-finals 1st leg.  29 Inter-Services Ch’ship: Army v Royal Navy (Twickenham).
  • MAY 5-7 (tbc) Ch’ship semi-finals 2nd leg.  6 Premiership rd 22; Pro12 rd 22; RFU Cup finals (Twickenham); National U-20 Ch’ship final (Twickenham). 12 European Challenge Cup final (Murrayfield).  13 European Champions Cup final (Murrayfield). 13-14 World Sevens Series (Paris). 15 (week beginning) Ch’ship final 1st leg. 19-20 Premiership semi-finals.  19-21 Pro12 semi-finals. 20-21 World Sevens Series (Twickenham). 22 (week beginning) Ch’ship final 2nd leg.  27 Premiership final (Twickenham); Pro12 final (Aviva Stadium); France Top 14 semi-finals. 27-28 Women’s World Sevens Series (Victoria, Canada). 28 England XV v Barbarians (Twickenham); County Ch’ship finals (Twickenham). 31-JUNE 18 World  U-20 Ch’ship (Tbilisi).
  • JUNE 3 Provincial Union XV v British & Irish Lions (Whangarei). Tour schedule P15. 4 France Top 14 final. 10 Argentina v England (Santa Fe);  S Africa v France (Pretoria); Australia v Fiji (Melbourne); US v Ireland (tbc); Japan v Romania (tbc). 17 Argentina v England (San Juan); S Africa v France (Durban); Australia v Scotland (Sydney); Japan v Ireland (tbc); Tonga v Wales (tbc).  24 S Africa v France (Johannesburg); Australia v Italy (Brisbane); Japan v Ireland (tbc); Samoa v Wales (Apia tbc). 24-25 Women’s World Sevens Series (Clermont-Ferrand, France).
  • JULY 21-22 Super Rugby qualifiers.  28-29 Super Rugby semi-finals. AUG 5 Super Rugby final. 9-26 Women’s World Cup (Dublin & Belfast). 19 Rugby Ch’ship: Australia v New Zealand (Sydney).  26 Rugby Ch’ship: New Zealand v Australia (Dunedin); Women’s World Cup final (Belfast).
  • SEPT 1-2 Pro12 season starts.  1-3 Premiership season starts. 9 Rugby Ch’ship: New Zealand v Argentina (New Plymouth), Australia v S Africa (Perth).  16 Rugby Ch’ship: New Zealand v S Africa (North Shore City), Australia v Argentina (tbc).
  • OCT 21 Bledisloe Cup: Australia v New Zealand (Brisbane).
  • NOV 4 Barbarians v New Zealand (Twickenham) tbc; Japan v Australia (venue tbc). 11 England v Argentina (Twickenham); France v New Zealand (Paris) tbc. 18 England v Australia (Twickenham); Scotland v New Zealand (Murrayfield) tbc. 25 England v Samoa (Twickenham); Wales v New Zealand (Principality Stadium) tbc; England Women v Canada Women (Twickenham).
  • DEC 7 Oxford v Cambridge Varsity Match (Twickenham).
Comments are closed.